PDPA Form for Individual Customers

In order to process this application and subsequently to continue performing the contractual agreements entered between you and entity Sorento Sdn Bhd, we need to disclose your personal data to other entities within Sorento Sdn Bhd and other external parties. Sorento Sdn Bhd refers to Sorento Sdn Bhd including its branches in Malaysia and in other countries as well as its local and overseas subsidiaries. The external parties we disclose your personal data to may include but not limited to (1) governmental and regulatory bodies, (2) our business strategic partners; and/or (3) agents and outsourcing vendors (collectively, “External Parties”). These External Parties may locate, store, maintain, and/or process your personal data within or outside of Malaysia.

Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we are required to obtain your explicit consent when we collect and process your sensitive personal data. We collect your sensitive personal data in order to assess your application and to administer the products and services that you have signed up for.

From time to time, we, other entities within Sorento Sdn Bhd and/or our strategic partners with whom we have a relationship with for specific products, services and promotions (collectively, “Other Entities”) may have information about products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you. To receive such information, your consent is required for us to process, disclose and/or share your information/data with Other Entities.

Declaration

By checking the box on the website, I am declaring that I have read, understood and agree to terms of Sorento Sdn Bhd Privacy Notice and I am expressly consenting to and authorising Sorento Sdn Bhd:

  • To request for and to obtain all the personal information and data in the form for the purpose of processing this application and all other purposes which are required in relation to any products, services and promotions offered by Sorento Sdn Bhd.
  • To disclose my personal data to the Other Entities and External Parties when required for the purposes stated therein; and/or
  • To collect and process my sensitive personal data for the purpose of this application (where applicable).

By ticking the checkbox on the website, I/we further confirm that all personal data that I/we have provided here are true, up-to-date and accurate. Should there be any changes to any of my/our personal data, I/we shall notify Sorento Sdn Bhd immediately

×